Dr. Li’s Awards & Honors

  1. Best Student Paper Finalists (two submissions selected), Society for Integrative & Comparative Biology Annual Conference, Division of Comparative Biomechanics, 2023
  2. Outstanding Locomotion Paper Finalist, IEEE International Conference on Robotics and Automation, 2022
  3. Paper selected as Editor’s Choice, Advanced Intelligent Systems, 2022
  4. [email protected] Award, Johns Hopkins University, 2021
  5. Institute of Physics, Trusted Reviewer for exceptionally high peer review competency and ability to constructively critique scientific literature to an exceptional standard, 2021
  6. Catalyst Award, Johns Hopkins University, 2019
  7. Kavli Frontiers of Science Fellow, National Academy of Sciences, selected from among recipients of prestigious fellowships, awards, and other honors, as well as from nominations by NAS members and other participants, 2019
  8. Best Student Paper Finalist, Society for Integrative & Comparative Biology Annual Conference, Division of Comparative Biomechanics, 2019
  9. Beckman Young Investigator Award, Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation (10 awards out of ~500), 2018
  10. Best Paper Award, Advanced Robotics (given to 4 papers out of ~100), 2018
  11. Best Student Paper Finalist (two submissions selected), Society for Integrative & Comparative Biology Annual Conference, Division of Comparative Biomechanics, 2018
  12. Young Investigator Award, Army Research Office, 2017
  13. Highlight Paper, 2016 IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and Systems (IROS) (given to 20 papers out of 840), 2016
  14. Highlight Paper of 2015, Bioinspiration & Biomimetics, selected for presentation of outstanding new research, receipt of the highest praise from our international referees and the largest number of downloads last year” (given to 12 papers out of 110), 2016
  15. Career Award at the Scientific Interface, Burroughs Wellcome Fund (12 awards out of ~250), 2015
  16. Miller Research Fellowship, Miller Institute for Basic Research in Science, University of California, Berkeley (11 awards out of ~300), 2012
  17. Sigma Xi Best PhD Thesis Award, Georgia Institute of Technology (5 awards in 2012), 2012
  18. Best Student Paper, Robotics: Science and Systems Conference (1 award per year), 2012
  19. Best Student Paper, Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology Annual Meeting, Division of Comparative Biomechanics (1 award per year), 2009
  20. Gil Amelio Fellowship for Excellence in Research, to reward excellence in research by a physics graduate student, School of Physics, Georgia Institute of Technology (2 awards in 2009), 2009
  21. First Place Oral Presentation, Georgia Tech Graduate Research Symposium, 2009
  22. Award for Academic Excellence, Peking University, 2004

Research Mentee Awards

  1. Best Student Paper Finalist (Divya Ramesh), Society for Integrative & Comparative Biology Annual Conference, Division of Comparative Biomechanics, 2023
  2. Best Student Paper Finalist (Gargi Sadalgekar), Society for Integrative & Comparative Biology Annual Conference, Division of Comparative Biomechanics, 2023
  3. Charles A. Miller Award (Jack Rao), for outstanding academic achievement by an undergraduate in Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, 2023
  4. James F. Bell Award (Yu Xiao), for outstanding research and scholarly achievement, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, 2023
  5. Life Sciences Research Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship Finalist (Ratan Othayoth), 2022
  6. James F. Bell Award (Jack Rao), for outstanding research and scholarly achievement, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, 2022
  7. Robert George Gerstmyer Award(Yu Xiao), for outstanding undergraduate achievement, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, 2022
  8. First Place, REU Research Presentation (Jonathan Mi), Laboratory for Computational Sensing & Robotics, Johns Hopkins University, 2021
  9. National Science Foundation, Research Experience for Undergraduates (Jonathan Mi), Laboratory for Computational Sensing & Robotics, Johns Hopkins University, 2021
  10. James F. Bell Award (Kaiwen Wang), for outstanding research and scholarly achievement, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, 2021
  11. National Science Foundation, Research Experience for Undergraduates (Ryan Utz), Laboratory for Computational Sensing & Robotics, Johns Hopkins University, 2021
  12. Robert George Gerstmyer Award (Kaiwen Wang), for outstanding undergraduate achievement, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, 2020
  13. Robert George Gerstmyer Award (Zhiyi Ren), for outstanding undergraduate achievement, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, 2019
  14. Best Student Paper Finalist (Ratan Othayoth), Society for Integrative & Comparative Biology Annual Conference, Division of Comparative Biomechanics, 2019
  15. National Science Foundation, Research Experience for Undergraduates (Tim Greco), Laboratory for Computational Sensing & Robotics, Johns Hopkins University, 2018
  16. Robotics Institute Summer Scholar (Zhiyi Ren), Robotics Institute, Carnegie Mellon University, 2018
  17. James F. Bell Award (Zhiyi Ren), for outstanding research and scholarly achievement, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, 2018
  18. Robert George Gerstmyer Award (Huidong Gao), for outstanding undergraduate achievement, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University, 2018
  19. Honorable Mention (Evains Francois), Baltimore Science Fair, 2018
  20. Third Place in the Physical Sciences (Evains Francois), Baltimore Science Fair, 2018
  21. Best Student Paper Finalist (Ratan Othayoth), Society for Integrative & Comparative Biology Annual Conference, Division of Comparative Biomechanics, 2018
  22. Best Student Paper Finalist (Yuanfeng Han), Society for Integrative & Comparative Biology Annual Conference, Division of Comparative Biomechanics, 2018
  23. National Science Foundation, Research Experience for Undergraduates (Blake Strebel), Laboratory for Computational Sensing & Robotics, Johns Hopkins University, 2017